Unified School District · ME
Bangor
Bangor is a unified school district in Maine with a community population of 31,938. The median household income is $59,942 and the median age is 41.0.
31,938
Population
932
People / sq mi
$59,942
Median Income
41.0
Median Age
Bangor covers 34 sq mi of land at 932.3 people per square mile.
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.3% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Asian | 59.1% |
| Hispanic or Latino (any race) | 0.0% |
Economy & Income
$59,942
Median Household Income
$38,557
Per Capita Income
11.6%
Poverty Rate
2.5%
Unemployment
Housing
$219,600
Median Home Value
$1,055
Median Rent
47.2%
Homeownership
Education Attainment
96.0%
High School+
35.1%
Bachelor's+
Other Maine School Districts
Largest Cities in Maine
Largest Counties in Maine
Congressional Districts in Maine
State rankings
Frequently Asked Questions
Bangor serves a community with a population of 31,938 according to the latest Census ACS 5-Year estimates. This unified school district is located in Maine.
The median household income in Bangor is $59,942, with a per capita income of $38,557. The poverty rate is 11.6%.
Bangor is 88.3% White, 0.0% Black or African American, 59.1% Asian, and 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, per Census ACS data.
In Bangor, 96.0% of adults have a high school diploma or higher, and 35.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, per Census ACS estimates.
The median home value in Bangor is $219,600, with a median rent of $1,055. The homeownership rate is 47.2%.
More from Maine
Data for Bangor from the American Community Survey 5-Year estimates. Land area from Census Gazetteer files. This is a unified school district (GEOID: 2302820).
The this entity record above pulls directly from the U.S. Census Bureau ACS and decennial files. What follows is the per-entity context — how this entity sits in the broader U.S. population demographics distribution and which underlying factors drive the headline numbers.
The methodology behind every numeric value on this page is publicly documented on the the U.S. Census Bureau ACS and decennial files portal and described in detail on this site’s methodology page. Refresh cadence varies by underlying series; the page surfaces the as-of date for each number so readers can trace any figure back to the source release.